Skip to main content

Privacy Statement.

Personal data we process
Santos Recherchebureau B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Gender
– Date of birth
– Birthplace
– Address information
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@santos-recherchebureau.nl and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Santos Recherchebureau B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or promotional flyer
– Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services
– Santos Recherchebureau B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
Santos Recherchebureau B.V. does not, on the basis of automated processing, make decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Santos Recherchebureau B.V.) sitting between them. Santos Recherchebureau B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems:

Microsoft Office and Google Workspace

How long we keep personal data

Santos Recherchebureau B.V. does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

1. Customer data – As long as you are a customer, and for 3 years thereafter

2. Personal data provided by you – No later than the legally prescribed deadlines

Sharing personal data with third parties
Santos Recherchebureau B.V. only provides third parties and only if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Santos Recherchebureau B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Santos Recherchebureau B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can provide customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to see, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or have other questions/comments about data processing, please send an itemized request to info@santos-recherchebureau.nl.

To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Santos Recherchebureau B.V. will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Santos Recherchebureau B.V. would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Santos Recherchebureau B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is still not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at info@santos-recherchebureau.nl

Please contact us without any obligation.

× Snel contact